Key Takeaways
[…] An example of a common enterprise case is Kelly v. Kraemer Construction, Inc., A15-1751 Case. In this case, the general contractor hired a subcontractor to install concrete culverts. During this task, an employee of the general contractor was electrocuted. This resulted in a workers' compensation payout to the deceased employee's family. The family then filed a wrongful-death action against the subcontractor.

The subcontractor then moved for summary judgment based on the Minnesota Workers' Compensation Act (MWCA) election of remedies provision. The Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subds. 1 & 4 provisions state that when a worker is injured “under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer ... at the time of the injury,” and the third party carries proper workers' compensation insurance and was engaged in a “common enterprise” with the employer, the MWCA mandates an election of remedies.

The motion was denied by the district court but the decision was reversed by the court of appeals in a 2-1 decision.